site stats
[…] Id. bluefrok discordWeb2. nov 2013 · Recording a deed of trust (or any other document for that matter) is to put the public on notice. The public has an interest in deeds being recorded properly. In addition to the public interests that recording serves, property owners and beneficiaries of deeds of trusts also have an interest in correct public records. free lifetime cell phone insuranceWebReformation, an equitable remedy that permits a court to reform a contract or deed, is governed by Cal. Civil Code § 3399, which states: “[w]hen, through fraud or mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it ... bluefrok plushWebA deed reformation asks the court to “fix” the deed but issuing a court order declaring what the change to the deed should be.